Image by Tim Marshall

PRIVACY POLICY

TWA Legal Limited (TWA) may collect information about you when you engage our legal services or access or use our website.

TWA may retain and update personal information collected from or provided by you.

The internet is not a secure environment. Information you send to TWA is sent at your own risk.

 

TWA may store your personal information in hardcopy form or in electronic form, including with third party data storage facilities and in cloud storage located in or outside New Zealand.

In acting for you, we may collect "personal information" about you (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 2020). If we collect personal information about people who are your employees, directors or principals, you agree you will make sure in advance of our receipt of the personal information that these people are aware that our acting for you involves collection of personal information about them.

 

If we do not collect personal information, we may not be able to carry out your instructions.

 

TWA may use your personal information to provide legal services to you and/or:

  • for the purpose for which it was collected and for specific purposes authorised by you or advised to you;

  • to conduct customer due diligence on you as required by the Anti- Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 and associated regulations;

  • to obtain credit and other references about you or to undertake credit management (including debt recovery); and

  • to send you invitations or publications or tell you about issues and developments that may be of interest to you.

 

You authorise us to obtain from any person or release to any person any information necessary for these purposes, and you authorise any person to release information to us that we require for these purposes.

 

TWA may disclose personal information about you if it is required or:

  • authorised by you to do so; or

  • permitted by law or the Law Society's Rules of Professional Conduct.

 

If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access, and to request correction of, any of your personal information.

If you have any questions about your personal information, please contact TWA’s Privacy Officer, Michael Anderson on

027 474 5212 or at michael.anderson@twalegal.co.nz

Last updated: 24 August 2021